What penalties could Alder Paul Skidmore be facing?
[…] An investigation conducted by a third party removes those potential conflicts and allows our office the ability to provide legal advice to the Council, should it be needed or requested.

Resolution to Reprimand or Censure
The Council also has wide latitude to consider and pass resolutions expressing its collective sentiments or judgment on a variety of topics. This could certainly include a resolution to reprimand or censure an individual for statements made during a Council meeting, assuming, of course, the individual can be identified.

Fine for Disorderly Behavior
Wis. Stat. § 62.11(3)(c) states that Common Council meetings “shall be open to the public; and the council may punish by fine members or other persons present for disorderly behavior.”

The statute does not describe any specific process for imposing such a fine, although basic due process would seem advisable, such as providing notice and an opportunity for the Alder to be heard and respond to any allegations.