What penalties could Alder Paul Skidmore be facing?
[…] Council-Authorized Investigation
Put simply, the Common Council has the authority to police its members for conduct that occurs on the Council floor during a meeting and that authority includes conducting an investigation. While there is no specific statute or ordinance that mentions investigating Alders or incidents at public meetings, the Council has broad latitude to authorize investigations and take action regarding incidents during its meetings. This authority is included in Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5) which states that the Common Council “shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public….”

The Council can initiate an investigation as a separate matter or as part of the other options outlined below. In this particular case, the goals of an investigation would seem to be a factual determination of exactly what was said and identifying who said it.